Training courses for newly appointed energy managers of public buildings under Yerevan municipality
In the frames of Yerevan’s Energy Management System Installation Project there were organized series of trainings for more than 320 newly appointed Energy managers of public buildings in different administrative districts of Yerevan with UNDP assistance and in cooperation with Yerevan municipality from June 6-10 at Ani Grand Hotel.
Mr. Tigran Sekoyan, specialist on Energy and Energy Efficiency from UNDP and Energy manager of Yerevan Mr. Vahagn Atayan stated the importance of installation and implementation of Yerevan’s Energy Management System, the participants were given clear instructions on fulfillment of their new duties and responsibilities at public buildings.
Mr. Vahram Jalalyan, “Energy Efficient Building Retrofits” UNDP-GCF Project Manager and Mr. Armen Harutyunyan, Head of Development and Investment programs department of Yerevan made opening remarks and greeted the participants of the trainings.